Hier entsteht die Internetpräsenz des


FORUM FÜR AUSLÄNDISCHE ÄRZTE IN DEUTSCHLAND

betrieben von der

EU-AKADEMIE ARBEIT & SOZIALES
EWIV (i.G.)

 

EUROPEAN ACADEMY FOR EMPLOYMENT AND SOCIAL AFFAIRES
MEDICAL TRAINING CENTER GERMANY


HOME  

Anyone who wants to work in Germany as a doctor without restriction needs a state approval, the Approbation

 

If you want to work in Germany as medical doctor without restrictions, you need a state authorization and permission, the Approbation.

You can also apply for a license in Germany with a qualification obtained abroad. In the framework of the approval procedure, the competent authority reviews the equivalence of your qualifications with the corresponding German qualifications. The approval or Approbation can only be given to you if your education is recognized as equivalent.

If you only want to work as a doctor in Germany for a limited period of time, you can apply for a temporary work permit. This is usually issued for a maximum of two years and can only be extended in special cases. The prerequisite for the grant is that you can prove a completed medical training. The permit may be restricted to certain activities and employment places. The professional qualification does not include recognition of your professional qualifications acquired abroad. You may also apply for a license with a limited professional license.

The EUROPEAN ACADEMY FOR EMPLOYMENT & SOCIAL AFFAIRS helps you to recognize and cope with the hurdles and falls of the bureaucracy with targeted offers, training, services and support. With us, you will go step by step from applying for your visa to applying for your final approval. Our intension is that you can achieve your approval within one year. Would you like to get to know our comprehensive range? Then ask for further information: info@arztausland.com

 

WHO CAN GO ON TO THE RECOGNITION PROCEDURE?

You may apply for approval as a doctor in Germany if you have a medical professional degree. The district government of Cologne decides on the recognition of your diploma abroad. The application for approval can be made regardless of your nationality, the origin of your degree and your status as a resident. The procedure itself as well as our accompaniment including the training courses, German and specialized language courses, accommodation etc. is subject to a fee. We will inform you about the costs on individual request.

HOW DOES THE RECOGNITION PROCEDURE WORK?
Recognition procedures for EU / EEA / Switzerland qualifications are generally subject to automatic recognition in accordance with Directive 2005/36 / EC: Their degree is recognized without an individual equivalency test. Degrees acquired before the accession of the EU to the European Union are automatically recognized by submitting a certificate from the competent authority of the Member State of training that the training meets the minimum standards laid down in Directive 36/2005 / EC.

Procedures for qualifications from non-EU / EEA countries and for EU qualifications that can not be automatically recognized are much more complex. Here we offer our experience and support. It must be checked whether your medical degree abroad is equivalent to the German degree. Your qualifications are recognized as being equivalent and if there are no material differences between your foreign and the German qualifications. In addition to training, the responsible authority also takes into account your professional experience acquired at home or abroad. Significant differences can be compensated by relevant professional experience.

In the case of a positive test and if the other conditions for obtaining the license are met (sufficient knowledge of the German language), the approval is granted. With our program you should reach this within one year.

If there are significant differences between your and the German degree, you have the opportunity to take part in an examination to prove the equivalence of your knowledge. In this case, you can take our preparatory courses for the knowledge examination. After passing the examination, the approval is granted.

WHAT DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED FOR APPLICATION?

There is a long list of documents to submit with the application. But do not worry, we help you with advice and action. You need


Proof of identity (identity card or passport)
Brief CV
Certified copy of qualifications and if necessary further certificates of competence
Tabular overview of training courses and if appropriate of prior work experience
Certificates regarding relevant professional experience
Certificate stating entitlement to work as a doctor in your country of origin and documents proving that you intend to practice the profession in Germany (does not apply to qualifications gained in the EU/EEA/Switzerland).
Medical certificate confirming fitness to practice the profession (issued within the last month)
Official certificate of good conduct (issued within the last month)
Statement of whether criminal proceedings are pending.

If the documents are not written in German, they must also be presented in a certified translation. Of course, we will provide you with all the details.

DAS PROGRAMM

 

ANERKENNUNG
AUSLÄNDISCHER ARZT

 
RECOGNITION OF
FOREIGN DOCTORS 
 
RECONNAISSANCE
MEDECIN ETRANGER
 
MIGRATION AUSLÄNDISCHER ÄRZTE  
   
GASTFAMILIEN
STÄNDIG GESUCHT
 
DEUTSCHLEHRER/INNEN
STÄNDIG GESUCHT
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
IMPRESSUM